Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

1. Old Sayings
    "A stitch in time saves nine":- This is said of a peson who lets everything run too far without fixing it.
    "It's as old as Mathoeselm's goat",:- This is said of a thing that is very very old.
    "It's a bad seed grows fast,":- This is said of a person who is no good and grows up quickly.
    "It's before you like the wee boy and the wheel barrow":- This is said of a person who has to wait for something not good.
    "You will sit with an egg less":- This is said of a person who is expecting something and is not going to get it.
    "Patience and perseverence would bring a snail to Jerusalem":- This is said to a person who has no patience.
    "Far away cows have long horns":- This is said to a person who is always boasting about something.
    "You can lead the horse to the well but you can't make him drink":- this is said of a person who does not want to do something you won't make them do it.
    "Enough is as good as a feast":- This is said of a person who is always trying to get too much of everything.
    "As long as the pitcher goes to the well it will be broken at last":- This is said of a thing that is lasting very long.
    "That is like the fox and the grapes":- This is said to a person who wants a thing and let on he does not want it.
    "You can not make a silk purse of a sow's leg":- This is said to a person who is trying to do a thing he can't do.
    "The older the fiddle the better the tune": This is said when