Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that if anyone takes a sty on their eye if they go to a girl she will get nine thorns and face them towards it one after another and it is supposed to be cured.
    When anyone gets a bad cut there is a plant called slanlus is sure to stop it from bleeding.
    When you take a wart if you find a black snail without looking for it rub it on the wart then throw it on a blackthorn bush and it is supposed to fade away and if it fades away so will the wart.
    There is a well at Stonebridge called the jaundice well. If you have the jaundice go to this well, drink some of the water, leave a bit of your clothes behind and you are supposed to be cured.
    It is said that if anyone takes the mumps they ought to be brought to a stream running south and made drink some of the water. Everyone goes to this stream to be cured.
    If you get a burn on your hand put flour on it and it will cure it.
    If a person had a boil and he puts boiling water in a bottle and then empties it out and holds the neck of the bottle to the boil it will cure it.
    Dockin seed when boiled and taken fasting will cure the chin-cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis