Scoil: Drumacoon (uimhir rolla 351)

Droim Mhic Comhainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Grianáin

1. (gan teideal)

If you lick the belly of a man-keeper nine days after other and say certain prayers you will be able to cure sprains.

If you lick the belly of a man-keeper nine days after other and say certain prayers you will be able to cure sprains.
    If you rub a dokin to the sting of a nettle it will cure it.
    If a person has a heart-burn the cure for it is take a spoonful of soda.
    When you are walking along the road and finds a hairy-horse left it up and set it on your tooth this will cure the tooth-ache.
    If person fell and got a lump on his head the cure for it is get a cold stone and hold it to it.
    When anyone gets a bad cut there is a plant called slanus that is sure to stop it from bleeding.
    When you take a wart, if you find a black snail without looking for it and set it on the wart then throw it on a blackthorn bush and as soon as it fades away the wart will fade away.
    An eel skin is very useful for the cure of a sprain.
    There are certain wells through the country that will cure the jaundice. When you go to this well you have to drink a sup of this water, and leave a small bit of your clothes at it so that you will be cured properly.
    The cure for a sting is, get a plant called a dokin, and say dokin, dokin, in and out, take the sting of the nettle out, and while you are saying this, the sting will go away.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine