Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Shirleys were the landlords of the district for three hundred years. They were bad landlords. Evictions were numerous and the people were thrown out on the roadside often in the frost and snow. The people emigrated to America and some went to Australia. Many had to take refuge in the local workhouse. The landlord exercised great powers over his tenants. He punished them in every way. He even forbade them to make a will.
    Tithes were collected in the district by the Church of England for their ministers. Money was given in some instances but oats was mostly collected. The poor people had to give one - tenth of the crop no matter how small the crop was. These tithes were paid quietly by the tenants for some time but later on many of them resented it. Many rows and "battles" took place between the people and the "tithe gatherers". At Lisdoonan a man named Captain Dawson was killed in one of these skirmishes.
    M. Rushe
    Ní fios