Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mass was celebrated in the olden times on a Mass Rock where Corduff Chapel now stands. Before the church was built a coach was seen to come one night and in the morning the place was marked out for the church but no trace or track of the coach could be seen. The people gathered and prayed on the marked spot even when it was impossible for the priest to say Mass. On one of those occasions the yeomen came and the officer was so impressed by the piety of the people that he promised them a place of worship. He soon secured it from the Crown and later the landlord was giving them a place at Corvalley - a Protestant district - in order the break the lease at Corduff, and so leave the people without a place of worship but the good people stood to Corduff and erected their church there.
    A Mass Rock was also in Dunaree rocks, and a Cross was erected there some years ago to mark the spot.
    Mass was also celebrated in Lough Aphouca Cave
    1. am