Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Coolfore. It is situated in the Parish of Carrickmacross in the barony of Farney. There are six families in the townland now and there are about forty people in it. The name most common now is Ward as there are two families of the name of ward. In the townland of Coolfore is a national school built in 1871. There are a number of people in the district who were at school on the 2nd of Jan. 1872 when the school was opened. At one time the townland was practically owned by families of the Mc Mahons. There is just one family of that name now and they claim direct descent from the Mc Mahons of Farney
    Laurence Mc Mahon