Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people eat only three meals in the day. These three meals were their breakfast dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at 8 o'clock in the morning The dinner was at twelve o'clock in the middle of the day and the supper at 8 o'clock at night.
    The people worked in the morning before they ate their breakfast. The breakfast consisted of porridge and milk. The dinner consisted of potatoes and "bainne cearc." The way the bainne cearc was made was by boiling sweet milk and breaking eggs on it. When it was ready it was divided on the family in porringers and noggins. The supper also consisted of porridge and milk.
    1. táirgí
    Brian Keenan