Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Basket Making
    In the olden times people made their own baskets and creels from rods which they grew These baskets or creels were used for taking in turf and also for potatoes. It was a custom for the whole household to sit round one of these "Prataí baskets" when eating the dinner The last man who could make these baskets in the district was named Owen Callan who lived in the townland of Drumgowna.
    Spinning and Weaving
    Wool and flax were spun in most homes. At this time everyone wore home made clothes. The spinning was done on a spinning wheel. Most of the spinning was done by the women folk. The men wove the thread into cloth on a loon. When the cloth was made it was dyed whatever colour was required. The dyes were also made at home. Berries of all kinds were used in making the dyes. Moss and ivy and
    M. Rushe
    Ní fios