Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. Candle making
    Lots of industries were carried on in the district in olden days. Every household made its own candles from rushes and resin. The rush candles was made from strong rushes. The skin was first peeled off to a narrow strip. This strip was then dipped in grease and hung up to dry. When dried the candles were taken one by one to burn. One of these candles lasted about ten minutes. These were the better lights of those days. The resin candles were used more often. These latter were made by melting the resin in a little water over the fire. When the resin and water boiled it was left off to cool. A piece of string was then taken and dipped into the resin. It was then rolled in the hands and made into shape
    M. Rushe
    Ní fios