Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to carry heavy loads. There was a woman named Mary Mc Kenna that used to carry a cwt of Indian meal home from Carrickmacross, a distance of three and a half miles. There was also a woman named "Biddy Oaten Meal" who carried a bag of bran home on her back. There was a man named Peter Farrelly that carried a forty stone bag of oats on his back. He carried it a distance of half a mile. There was a woman named Annie Marron that used to carry a cwt of meal on her back home from Carrickmacross. She used to carry it two and a half miles. There is a story told of a man named Jack Crawley who was hired with a farmer. The farmer told him to get the plough fixed with the blacksmith. The blacksmith's forge was at least two miles away. He went out to the field and put the plough on his shoulders and
    Michael Hamilton
    Gréach na Ruag, Co. Mhuineacháin