Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my district the leipreacán is called a fairy or geanncanach. His height is about two feet and he is dressed in a red coat and he wears a red cap with a point on the top of it and he wears a pair of shoes with toes in them. The leipreacán lives in a fort or in a very lonely field and it is said that he sits on a mushroom. His usual occupation is making shoes and mending shoes. The leipreacán is looked upon as a friendly being. The old people say that it is not right to interfere with the fairies. It is said that if you caught a fairy and took his cap from him he would give you the crock of gold if you give him the cap back. If you saw a fairy and kept
    Laurence Mc Mahon
    Mrs Mc Mahon