Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are some stories connected with herbs. Here is one of them. There is a flower called the seven sisters and every seven years there comes a flower on it and it is said that when it blossoms some member of the household will die in that year. There is a plant called the Cuckoo sorrel and there is a red spot in it and it is said that it is a drop of Christ's blood that fell on the plant that was on the ground under the cross.
    There is also a leaf called St Bridget's leaf and there is a black mark on it and it is said that the mark is the print of her finger.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    James Dowdall