School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. People sought remedies to cure their ailments by herbs and other simple means. The remedy that was to cure the mumps was, to get a horse's halter and put it on the patient's head and to lead him in and out on the pigsty door for three mornings in succession. Then the person while leading the patient in and out on the pigsty door would pronounce the words, "Tugad na mucna leicnea, leicnea," and these words would cure the disease The cure that was for the thrush was, to get "goose seam" and apply it to the leg that was sore. Here is a remedy that was supposed to cure the whoopingcough Give milk to a ferret and what he leaves after him is to be given to the person that had the whoopingcough and that would cure the disease. There is also another remedy for the whoopingcough. The godfather would buy a red ribbon and tie three knots on it and put it around the child's neck and that would
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Hamilton