Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Leggimore. It is situated in the Parish of Carrickmacross and in the Barony of Farney There are six Families in the townland of Leggimore. There are about twenty people in my townland. The most common family name in Leggimore is Murtagh. Four of the houses are thatched and two are slated. Only one house is two storeyed in my townland. In my townland there are two old people over seventy years. Their names are Michael Ward and Patrick Keenan.
    These two people can tell stories in English. Long ago there were far more houses in the townland of Leggimore. There is no sign of these houses to be seen now. In years gone by the people emigrated to other countries like America and England.
    They went from my townland. The land in Leggimore is dry and some of it is hilly but none of it is boggy. It grows an average crop. There is no wood in the townland of Leggimore. There is a big river running between the
    James Murtagh
    Na Leachta Móra, Co. Mhuineacháin