Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This cave is in the town land of Cloughvalley about two miles from Carrickmacross on the Ballybay road Strictly speaking this could hardly be called a cave, it is a tunnel and runs under a rock for a distance of about half a mile. This tunnel at some parts is only large enough to admit a person in a crouching position while at others it opens up like a large apartment with a roof or rock seven or eight feet high.
    A little river or stream enters the mouth of this cave and runs right through to the other end, and gushes out from under the rock, where it joins another river.
    It is said that in the Cromwellian regime a General Ludlow marching from
    An Chlochbhuaile Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin