Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm at home are ragwort and dock. There is a plant called groundsel that grows only where the land is good. The rushes and docks grow only in poor land.
    There are herbs that have medicinal properties. There is a weed called chickenweed that cures a swollen hand or leg. The dock will cure a sting of a nettle when you would rub it to it. These words are said
    Docken, Docken in and out.
    Take the sting of a nettle out.
    Dandelion is used for the heart and nerves. There is a cure in the nettles. If you had the measles you would boil the nettles and put a drop of whiskey through the nettle water and drink it and then the disease is cured.
    One of the most common of herbs in this locality is the Hemlock or cowbane. It grows about
      1. cleachtas an leighis