Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were not many hedge schools in my district. There was one in view of my house and it was situated where a house is now and the name of the people that own the house nowadays is Rooney. Peter Cassidy was the name of the man who taught in it. The teacher did not lodge in any other house because he was not far away from his own house.
    The subjects that were taught in the hedge schools were taught in Irish. The books that were used in the hedge schools were mostly all Irish books. In the hedge schools there were no seats and the children had to stand around the walls and the teacher had to sit on a stone. The writing was done on slates with a slate pencil and it
        1. foirgnimh
    Brian Keenan