Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were old hedge schools in my district. Long ago there was a school in our lane in an old house across the road from the present school and the name of the teacher who taught in the school was a man called Patrick Mc Mahon. He was my great grandfather This man was not a stranger but a local and he lodged in his own house. The scholars brought a lump of turf once a week to the school for the fire. The subjects that were taught in these schools were Irish and mental arithmetic. The children attending the school paid the master. The writing was done on slates with a slate pencil
        1. foirgnimh
    Laurence Mc Mahon