Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long long ago there lived a man in a very desolate spot in the country. He lived alone and every night he went to his nearest neighbour's house which was at least two miles away from him to play cards
    It was very customary in this part of the country during the Winter season to play cards. This man who was a good player spent his long Winter playing the cards
    On a certain night as the man was returning home he got very nervous coming towards the graveyard. It was a very bright and still night and to his imagination he found things rattling in the graveyard Coming past it, a great white man walked across the road right before the man. He was not far from his own home but he was terribly frightened. The cold sweat came
    Margaret Shankey
    Ráth Caorach, Co. Mhuineacháin