Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my Townland is Drumgurra and it is situated in the parish of Carrickmacross in the Barony of Farney. There are about fifteen families living in the townland and about seventy people living in it.
    The name most common in the townland is Mc Kitterick. There are about twelve slated houses and three thatched. There are about three old people over seventy living in Drumgurra.
    None of the old people know any Irish stories but they could
    tell some old English stories. Their names are Pat Mc Cabe Thomas Mc Kitterick and Peter Garvey and they all are living in Drumgurra Corvalley, P.O. Dundalk, Co Louth.
    Daniel Keenan
    Droim Gamhna, Co. Mhuineacháin