Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the people of olden times would have the toothache they would light a piece of brown paper and snuff the smoke up their noses and they would also fill their mouths with cold water.
    When the children would have the mumps the father would put an ass's winkers on them and lead them three times into a pig sty. This was done three times in the morning before sunrise and three times in the evening after sunset
    Long ago the godfather would buy a red ribbon and tie it on the child's neck as a cure for the whooping cough. Another cure for whoopingcough was to drink "ferret's leaving's". Still another was to drink ass's milk.
    Long ago if a person had a stye on his eye in order to cure
      1. cleachtas an leighis