Scoil: Coolfore (uimhir rolla 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of old sayings about the weather and here are some of them. If there is a far away ring around the moon that is a sign that there is a storm near and if there is a ring close to the moon that is a sign that the storm is far away. If the sun rises early in the morning that is a sign of a wet day and if the sun is red in the evening that is a sign of good weather. When a rainbow appears in the morning that is a sign of bad weather but if it appears in the evening it that is a sign of good weather. When the wind blows from the north that is a sign of snow. When the swallows fly low the people say that it is a sure sign of rain. If the seagulls fly inland that is taken as a sign of a coming storm. To see the wild geese flying towards the Bog of Allen is a sign that there is a storm in Scotland. The older people will say that when the wind blows from Coracleck, Kingscourt,
    Laurence Mc Mahon