School: Coolfore (roll number 10700)

Cúil Fobhair, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Cuanaigh

1. In Ireland Hallow - Eve is counted as a great feast. Hallow - Eve always falls on the night before the first of November. There is a lot of tricks played on that night which have been handed down from our ancestors. These tricks consist of tying doors, stuffing chimneys, taking off gates and throwing them away.
    It is an old custom to place a tub of water on the middle of the floor and put apples or money into it. The successful diver is allowed to keep the money. Here is another old game which is often played. Three basins are got and placed on the floor one with water another with clay and another with a ring in it. The person who puts his hand in the water will cross the sea before the next Hallow Eve, and who ever puts his hand in the clay will be dead before the next Hallow - Eve
    Brian Keenan
    Gréach Dhroma Eite, Co. Mhuineacháin