Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a boy named Patrick Brady, who dreamed six nights in succession, that there was a crock of gold hidden in Kelly's Fort in Carrickykelly, Inniskeen, Co. Monaghan. Not far from where Patrick Brady lived. At last he thought to himself "My dreams must come true" So off he went that very night and arrived at the Fort about twelve o'clock. It was a lovely bright night, not a soul was awake. When he got to the Fort he found a great fear coming over him. All at once he heard a loud voice saying "what is your trouble"? The boy answered "I came for a crock of gold which