School: Inniskeen (roll number 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

1. (continued from previous page)
    is said to be a tunnel leading to the Round Tower in the protestant churchyard in Inniskeen village. It has been told that about one hundred ago two men dreamt three times each of a crock of gold buried at a certain place in the mound, and covered with a large stone flag. Both men agreed to go to the mound at a certain time, to get the gold. They went to the spot that both had dreamt of. After digging for some time they came to the stone flag, that covered the crock of gold. The stone flag was very large, and hard to remove. One of the men asked the other to go to a house near by and get a crowbar. The man went for the crowbar, and while the man was away the man lifted the stone flag but there was no gold there. The men went to their homes. The man who hid the gold returned and took the gold home. It is said that during the night the man who had the gold heard a voice at the window saying "Leave all the gold back or divide it with the other
    Bernard Duffy