Scoil: Inniskeen (uimhir rolla 13396)

Inis Caoin, Co. Mhuineacháin
Louis A. Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the father and the twelve sons went to a hunt, riding on thirteen grey horses. The road they went was through Channonsok Co. Louth, and they were never seen together again. It was said that they were "overlooked" by some man According to the story they were never seen together after that. Some time after that a burglar robbed the castle, and took a long top boot of gold. He was pursued across the fields into Lacklum Inniskeen Co. Monaghan. Then they lost sight of him. When they saw him again, on the other side of the bog, he had not the boot with him. It was thought he threw it into one of the bogholes when he was passing over them and it is said to be there still.
    Thomas Mc Gahan
    An Leac Lom, Co. Mhuineacháin