Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandfather often told us an interesting story about a man who lived near him. He became very poor, having in fact nothing left but a horse, and he decided to sell this horse as he was about to be evicted.
    He went to the fair with the horse, but did not succeed in selling him, and he was on his way home from the fair when he met a little man, who spoke to him in a very friendly and familiar way, saying, "Pat, did you not sell your horse?" Pat said he did not, and the little man asked him what price he wanted. Fifteen pounds Pat replied, although he would be satisfied with much less. "Come along with me" said the little man, and I will keep him at that price. So they went off through the hills, and after what Pat believed to be a few miles of a journey they reached a castle. They went into a vast stable containing hundreds of horses, and Pat was shown where to place his horse. Then he was invited into the castle to get paid
    Bernadette Mc Cardle
    Lios an Ghabhair, Co. Mhuineacháin