Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort near Castleblayney called Clearagh fort. I have heard many stories of fairies being heard at night time playing music on this fort. Once upon a time a man built a house close to a very big bush ( a lone bush) which grew on the crown of the fort. It is supposed that a king of the fairies had been buried under this bush, and that when he was dying he ordered that all his money should be buried with him.
    Some man who heard this story, went one night to dig up the money. When he was close to the fort he met a beautiful lady dressed in white, with a crown upon her head. She told him that if he would dig up one sod from under the bush, his home would be burned, all his horses and cattle would die, and he himself would be dogged by ill-luck thenceforward. The lady disappeared and the man walked on.
    When he came to the bush he took off his coat and hat and began to dig. He dug on and one, until he came to the crock of gold. He then thought of what the fairy lady said, and wondered whether he should take the gold home with him or not. At last he decided to take it.
    Mary Teresa Woods
    Cluain an Bhogaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin