School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    leader, and addressing Paddy, he said, "You must come with us," here is a horse for you." Paddy looked round and saw a lot of horses with a wee fellow dressed in red upon each horse, except the one that was given to Paddy. "Oh! said Paddy I never rode a horse in my life." "Come now," said one of the fairies, "get up on his back." Paddy got up n the horse and away they went across fields and hedges, until they came to a halt at the foot of a big hill. Here they told Paddy to alight, and they then took him into a great big house or palace, with big spacious rooms in it. They brought Paddy into one of these rooms where a big table was laid - groaning under a weight of bread, cheese and all kinds of wines. Paddy soon began to sample the good things and he ate a hearty meal. Then he fell asleep in the chair, and when he awoke in the morning, he was lying in the byre at home beside the cow.