Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Cornamuckla a man named Paddy Mulligan. Paddy was in the habit of being out late at night - at dances and card-playing, and when returning home, he usually took a short-cut across the fields. His path led through Drumilland fort, and one night when he was returning home near this fort he heard lovely strains of music and much merry-making. Paddy got afraid to pass through the fort and he stood looking in. He saw a big number of wee folk dressed in red, and playing themselves. One of them shouted,- "Come in Paddy Mulligan and give us a step or two." "Begorra" says Paddy "I never danced and I can't" "Come on in now Paddy, and don't be telling us lies, for don't we know that you be dancing at every dance in the country," and three or four of them caught Paddy and dragged him in upon the fort.
    Paddy danced as he never danced before, and when he stopped dancing there was great cheering and applause. Now, we must be going said one of them, who seemed to be the
    Kathleen Casey
    An Garrán Rua nó Corr na Muclach, Co. Mhuineacháin