School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (collected by Patrick Sherry - pupil at Broomfield N.S. in Dec. 1938.)
    There was once a man named Mickey McGarill from Broomfield, and he was coming home late one night from Carrickmacross. Mickey was slightly under the influence of drink, and when he was drawing near to the Dry-bridge, in Rathmore, he noticed a field full of ragweeds. In this field there were about three hundred fairies riding on ragweeds - the ragweeds being used as horses.
    When Mickey came to the gap leading into the field, he stood watching the fairies for a while, and then said Mickey in a loud voice,- "Get me a horse." Immediately the fairies placed Mickey riding on a ragweed. One of the fairies then struck the ragweed with a magic wand, and Mickey had a splendid horse under him. Off with the fairies and Mickey with them, and in five minutes they were in Connaught. The fairies wished to take a Connaught girl back with them, and they proceeded to the girl's house. Mickey accompanied
    Patrick Sherry