Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the musicians broke his bow and as it was necessary to replace it, the musician - who was the young lad who clipped the king - went out into the forest to a tree to cut a bow.
    He returned with the bow and began to play. The first tune however that the bow produced was, -
    Tá dhá chluais capaill ar Lowry Luirc.
    The king was so annoyed when his secret was know that he cut the head off himself.
    Lowry it is said had a trap-hole close to the dining-room with knives fixed in same whereby he contrived to kill his victims.
  2. Evett the agent on the Bath Estate made the Road from the new chapel at Broomfield to Carrickmacross.
    He also caused to be made the road from Broomfield new chapel, up by Flanigan's Cross and down to Ed. Mc Ginn's cross. Those roads were made previous to Mrs. Mc Mahon's time. (She was abut 80 years of age when she died a couple of years ago.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí