Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man who would not go to mass. One night he took very sick, and his servant went to a monastery which was not far off for a priest.
    When the servant reached the monastery there were no lights in the windows; except one in which a bright light burned. He shouted, at the top of his voice, for a priest, but a voice answered that no priest would leave the monastery that night. The servant went home and that night the man died. In the morning when a priest from the monastery arrived to make enquiries concerning the sick man, he heard the story of the search for a priest at the monastery. Knowing that no monk at the monastery answered the servant's call, he said that is was Our Lord in the Blessed Sacrament, who uttered the refusal to attend the mass-misser.