Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our farm animals are the cow, the horse, the sheep, the goat, the pig and the donkey. The cow is our favourite animal. Cows are kept in byres in the winter and spring. They are fed on straw mostly. In winter and spring they are fed turnips and sometimes they get a mash of meal with bran mixed. Hay is mostly given to the horses. The horse gets three feeds of oats in winter and spring and when he is dong much carting or other work. He gets a mash of meal with some bran every night and gets a drink of water - a bucket-full each time - night and morning. The horses used in our parish - are of the Irish cob variety. They are not too big or heavy and the majority of them can draw heavy loads while at the same time they can be used in traps or "conversation traps" round variety which for the last twenty years have become very common in our district. The cow gets mashes of potatoes and meal, and rarely does she get straw in the poorer houses especially.
    Many farmers in our parish now