Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in many instances proved fatal. The "Flu" visits us nearly every year and in the year 1938 our school was closed in the month of June owing to an Influenza eipdemic.
  2. There was an old woman in our district who did a lot of spinning wool. She died this year and she used to spin the wool with which her daughter made woolen suits for her grandchildren. Mrs. Woods lived in Clonavogey. Mrs. King of Taplagh has a spinning wheel also through she does not do any spinning now. she has a machine by which she knits socks and stocking. The lace made in the district is sold in the convent in Carrickmacross and many of the women of the district supplement the household earnings by what they get for the sale of lace.
    The principal shoe-makers in our end of the parish are Peter Meegan near Aughanfareon and Patrick Mc Grane of Drumaconvern. They merely repair boots and shoes now and seldom or never make new ones.