Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    splendid step-dancer though he was over six-feet in height. He danced reels, jigs and hornpipes beautifully and gracefully.
    Another young lad - McCardle of Toome,(?) was perhaps the best step dancer of the crowd and it is said that he won the championship of the United States of America as a step-dancer. He died in New York of the "Flu" in the year 1918. Felix Grant of Crossmaglen taught his daughter Mary Agnes Grant and one of his sons to dance hornpipes and reels. Grant on one occasion danced at a concert in Maynooth College. His steps however are not typically Irish ones - while Leneghan of Laragh dances the Lancashire steps.
  2. We had a "Flu" visitation in Ireland in the year 1919. This epidemic enacted its toll in human beings and many deaths occurred in our district owing to this epidemic. In several houses all the occupants were ill at the same time, and many of the the stricken in leaving bed too soon, to minister to the needs of other members of the household, got a relapse which