Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the time of the famine the potatoes only failed. Many died in Farney of the famine - principally of starvation. It was customary to see people approach the main road - eating blades of grass - and with sunken woe-begone features. Many were found dead along the backs of the ditches while the famine raged.
    While this terrible famine was raging a woman in our neighbourhood used to give dinners to many of the starving people, and they came in such great numbers that at last she had only what food would do her own family. Then an old weary man came up to her door and asked for a piece of bread. She had however, no bread left and the old man got as far as the yard gate when he fell down and died.