Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    portends changeable weather, but when heard in the direction of Castleblayney frost is sure to come.
    Teeth-aches, back aches and twinges of rheumatism are infallible signs of rain.
  2. The road leading from Cornaneriff to Cornanure was made in the year 1841. The wages were 4d per day out of which they supported themselves. The road through Drommon was made when Mr. Evett was agent on the Bath Estate. Evett was replaced as agent by the famous or rather infamous Agent French. Evett was not too severe upon the tenants and many of them fell into arrears with their rents. When French assumed office he harried those unfortunate defaulters for the arrears of rent. The old coach road led from Drumheriff - through Cornamuckla to Taplagh where it joined beside Broomfield present nation school - the present main road. That section of the old coach road is not now portion of the main or trunk road.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí