School: Taplach (roll number 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

1. The crow builds her nest in a tree on the topmost branches. She begins to build her nest around the 1st of March but if this day falls on Sunday she waits until the following day.
    People dislike seeing a magpie on the road before them. We read in books that in the spring season of the year one magpie remains to guard the nest (if the weather be bad) while the other goes in search of food. I heard, however, that the magie was unknow in Ireland until the time of Cromwell. On account of the trouble and misfortunes that befel the Irish then, they looked upon the Magpie as a bird of ill omen, and this feeling or superstition prevails until the present day.
    There is a saying in connection with the number of magpies to be seen,-
    One for bad luck,