Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort on our farm, known as "Lisagore Fort". Its area is about one rood of ground. It is circular in shape and is built upon the top of a hill - elevated about eight feet above the crown of the hill. On this fort stands what is known as a lone bush. six years ago when working beside this fort my father Patrick Mc Cardle found a gold coin dated 1723, Some whins grow on the fort. Some years ago a woman lived in a little hut on this fort, beside a big whin bush and she was called, "Mary the Whin". She had deformed feet and wore nothing but bags upon her club feet.
    When anyone spoke to her, she used to stone the speaker until he went down upon his knees and apologised. Later on she fell sick and was taken into the Poor House, in Castleblayney where she died.
    Patricia Mc Cardle
    Lios an Ghabhair, Co. Mhuineacháin