Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

unable to move. Moreover her left leg was bandaged - and the bandage showed traces of blood.
    There was no doubt in the minds of the Mc Mahons or the people of the district who the "butter-taker" was. The belief is that when the iron grew hot - the witch suffered such pain and became so thirsty that she had to go to the Mc Mahon's house for a drink. The witch had to make for the house which was the scene of her magical and hidden practices.
  2. When John was a young man over twenty years of age, himself and four comrades left Broomfield and went up to Co. Meath to work in the harvest. They wrought on the farm of one Mr. Matthew between Duleek and Drogheda. Mr. & Mrs Mathew were very old and they had three big sons all over 40 yrs of age. Those Matthews had a servant boy and on the 15th of August the boy fell out with the master and left for Drogheda - taking his time or balance of wages.
    John Mc Nally