Scoil: Taplach (uimhir rolla 5114)

Taplach, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Dubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty years ago there lived an old woman near Castleblayney whose name was "Praying Mary". This name was given to her because she was noted for bringing bad luck to all the houses which she visited, and she was looked upon as a witch by the people of Donaghnmoyne. She was supposed to be able to keep the butter from coming on the churns by some occult means.
    She used to visit a house near Castleblayney and one March day she came and asked the people of the house - Mc Mahons - by name of some food which she got. When she was leaving she was noticed to snatch something off the table and fetch it along with her. On the following day the Mc Mahons began to churn, but though they continued churning for three hours no butter could they gather and they began to suspect that "Praying Mary" had something to do with the business.
    To make sure that it was not
    Kathleen Crisly