Scoil: Clomanto

An Chloch Mhantach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Liam Mac Óda

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tom Proctor (he died about ten years ago aged 70) carried a sheep from the little paddock to their own yard...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and threw her up on his shoulder and carried her home to the Spa."
    (The distnce here would be about 8 Irish miles)
  2. (gan teideal)

Another story of the same John Loughman - who is still remembered as having been a "wonderful strong man"...

Another story of the same John Loughman - who is still remembered as having been a "wonderful strong man" that one day he was taking home a load from Clomantagh Mills. The Roads were slippery (with ice) when he came to the Spa Lane the pony could not travel. John unyoked the pony and taking off his boots he pulled the load up the lane himself. (a distance of about a mile)
    (This which I've also heard from the boy above mentioned Seosamh OBuachalla is fairly common in locality.)
    "My uncle Martin was loading sheep and he caught one in one hand and another in the other and 'pelted' them in the creel"
    Seán Mac Giobáin