School: Clomanto

An Chloch Mhantach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Liam Mac Óda

1. There is a rath in Holohan's Rath field in Clomantagh and another in Lacey's of Barna. They are in view of each other. There are bushes around them. There is a gap in to them. They were built to live in. No lights were ever seen in them, but there was often music heard in them. There is a story told about one of these raths. Two men were ploughing in the field beside Holohan's Rath, and they got hungry. One man said he wished the people in the rath would give him his dinner. And when he came down after ploughing up to the top headland, he saw his dinner outside the rath. He was afraid to eat it. But the other man ate it all. The man that not did not eat it had to be carried in off the field, and he died the week after, but the other man lived, and was very strong.
    Mína Nic Óda
    Bill Wellwood