Scoil: Clomanto

An Chloch Mhantach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Liam Mac Óda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for horse and ass shoes. Now the machine made nails are bought at local shop as required. Only the "socs" of ploughs made. Fine cranes are made when required by farmers even still. I saw one being made about six months ago.
    [Drawing]
    one inch or inch and a quater ribbon iron
    to this is attached a hook for pot or kettle
    in the square iron rounded both ends swings on hook in wall A and hole B of 'hob'.
  2. There is not in this district a spinning or weaving machine,. Kate Cody died about 12 years ago aged 74 years told me she used to do it when she first came to the district [about 60 years ago] There is in Upper Qulrid at the south side of the lane leading to Shortall the remains of a house [foundation] which used to be called the "dye house"
    John Hefferman [died age 76 a few years ago] told me the people used to dye the cloth here. He did not
    Liam Mac Óda
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)