School: Clomanto

An Chloch Mhantach Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Liam Mac Óda

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    by the scholars. Apparently they, the Brodericks either did not know or did not like Irish as they scoffed [at Micil Ryan] when they heard him talking Irish to the Connactmen that "used to come around once a year looking for work"

I went to Jimmy Broderick's hedge-school an Clomantagh Mount Garettt.

I went to Jimmy Broderick's hedge-school an Clomantagh Mount Garettt. We had three books "Reading Made Easy" Single Spelling Book" "Double Spelling Book". We also learned to write on copy books. We wrote with the book on our knees, with Quill pens. The master used to make the pens for us. The big lads wrote at a table. I was about nine years when I left him. We paid 1½d a week end. If we were 'ere a day absent we kept back a ½d.
    This old woman has several of the proverbs she learned from the books above quoted.
    L. Mac Óda
    Múinteoir
    Mrs Judy Kelly
    Coill Bhéal Átha na mBó, Co. Chill Chainnigh
  3. (no title)

When I was a servant boy at Julians of Kyle (now Brennans) Jim Doran taught a night school there for two winters to the farmers sons.

When I was a servant boy at Julians of Kyle (now Brennans) Jim Doran taught a night school there for two winters to the farmers sons. Because I was only the servant boy I wasn't let into the class
    [Note This would have been about 75 years ago]