Scoil: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (uimhir rolla 6017)

Gréin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used dress up like wren-boys and used come in at night and step-dance and sing at the wedding feast.
    They used put a lot of straw in the backs of their coats to make humps on their backs and blacken their faces and have a lot of horse-hair for whiskers.
    The people of the house used give them buckets of ale and the best of food. The dance used be held in the barn. Those boys were called "straw" boys.
    In those times the young girls when getting married used wear bonnets with two ribbons and some would have the bow under chins and others at the side.
    Long ago when the wedding feast was over the bride came to her new home escorted by all the wedding guests. The procession to the
    Mrs Hennessy
    An Lios Dubh, Co. Chill Chainnigh