Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    converted into a manor known as Manor Villors. In 1698 a Catholic gentleman named Carroll took the Manor He was an active supported of Jame's & was outlawed by the Williamite but was early pardoned. During the Penal laws he had to pratise his religion secretly. He succeed in doing so for a long time until he was betrayed by one of his servants who was a spy. This spy saw him through the key-hole attending Mass in a private
    Freshford Area
    There was an open Mass station in Deer Park at Barna
    The oldest Chapel in Freshford after the Reformation stood close to the back entrance of Uppercourt. It continued up to 1778. The next Chapel was built where the present parish church stands. It had no bell as the Penal Laws forbad "the hanging of bells in Popish Mass houses", but a bell was suspended over the door of the P.B. house, then in possession of a Catholic gentleman named Shawn Oge Fitzpatrick. In Tullaw mass was offered up in Penal Times in a cave in Carraigeen.
    There is a chalice in Freshford bearing an inscription in Roman Capitals & date 1635. There is an other chalice the gift of Lady Marid Juliana Morris, daughter of William Ryves of Uppercourt.
    Teangacha