Scoil: Colliery, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 5198)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few years ago a cyclone occurred in the vicinity known as the Colliery which lies in the county Kilkenny. It went in a narrow belt across the county. In its wake it swept many roofs off houses and buildings. A vast number of trees were uprooted and fell across the road so that people were not able to travel that way. The crops in the field did not escape the effects of it either as they were damaged.
    Even the turnips were blown out of the drills in exposed areas. The length of the storm damage was ten miles. It was of short duration. The Government came to the assistance of people who suffered from damage and gave them grant with which to repair their houses.
    Harriet Langrell. VI class. Colliery. N. S.
  2. We sow potatoes on our farm every year. About an acre or so is used under potatoes but some years we sow more. In spring my father ploughs the ground in order to have it soft enough for the crop. This crop is sowed in drills and manure is spread in the furrows. As a spade is too tedious and laborious to dig that amount of earth we use a plough. Wooden plough are now gone out of date and we never used them. The plough was bought in Carlow but was made by Pierce in Wexford. When the ground
    Harriet Langrell