Scoil: Colliery, Castlecomer (uimhir rolla 5198)

Caisleán an Chomair, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When we notice the swallows flighting high up in the sky we all know that fine weather is coming. Good weather is also expected when smoke is seen rising straight up out of a chimney. Another sign is to see sheep scattered apart from each other about the field grazing. If we see a red patch in the sky late in the evening we know that the day following will be fine. One of the surest signs of good weather is to see the fog lifting early.
  2. We are all aware of rain when we see the swallows going very low at periods skimming the earth. Late in the evening when we see thousands of midges flying about in clusters we know that rain is near at hand. Bad chimneys are inclined to smoke more when bad weather is approaching. Soot falls frequently down from the chimney when rain is not far off. Animals herald the coming of bad weather when we seem them seeking shelter near a hedge. Hens begin to pick their feathers when rain is coming. A sure token of bad weather is when the wild geese come to us and when sea-gulls come to land. A storm is foretold when the sky is fiery. The cat also remids us of bad weather when she rubs the back of her ears with her paws.
    Harriet Langrell